Thursday, May 6, 2010

Great Friends & Joyful Heart

Blogging 2 days in a row! Can you believe it? Today was my first official day of summer and it was just how summer should be. I met 2 of my girlfriends at the mall for a little lunch and some shopping. These girls are the 2 people I kept in touch with most from high school, even though one goes to Clemson. (I forgave her though!) All 3 of us have totally different personalities, but we always manage to have a GREAT time together. Kinda reminds me of the girls on Sex and the City. Even though Carrie, Charlotte, Samanta, and Miranda are all drastically different, they're best girlfriends. These girls are the 2 that I know I can tell anything that they won't judge me and offer the best advice, even if it is what I don't wanna hear ;)

I recently found this body wash that I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE!!! I have recently found some Philosophy products at the two TJ Maxx's near me and immediately scooped them up. I have heard of Philosophy over the years but there's nowhere near me that sells the products. I have tried 4 separate products, including this body wash, and all 4 are really great products. Its rare for me to find a company that I can't really complain about. Alot of times I find that products will initially work for me then stop all of a sudden. But so far these items have been great. I plan on doing a separate post on the other 3 products, since they're from their skincare line, but I just had to tell yall about this body wash.

I have recently become obsessed with Law and Order: SVU. Like COMPLETELY obsessed! I always liked the show and would sit and watch it if it happened to be on, but all of a sudden I love this program! My favorite part of the show has to be the personal lives/feelings of the main characters, mainly Elliot & Olivia (who WILL get together before the show ends! lol). But anyways, the reason I mention that is because that is what led me to buying this shower gel. When I was learning more about the show and the actors, I found out that Mariska Hargitay, who plays Detective Benson on SVU, started a charity called Joyful Heart. Joyful Heart helps victims of sexual assault, domestic violence, and child abuse. So when I found out that in partnership with Philosophy Joyful Heart created a shower gel and lotion, I couldn't wait to purchase it, especially since 100% of the proceeds go towards the cause.

Like I said I have nowhere near me that sells Philosophy, so I was just hoping and praying I liked the scent. I figured even if I didn't like it, the money I spent would go towards something good. But guys, I LOVE the scent of this stuff! The website described it as having a light, floral peony scent, and I couldn't describe it better. It smells really strong out of the bottle, but doesn't linger much on the skin. The gel is SUPER creamy, and makes the greatest lather without having to use a ton of product. Overall, I LOVE this product! Its more than I usually spend on shower gel at $20, but its a pretty big bottle. I kinda regret not ordering the lotion at the same time so I could build the scent, but hey there's always next time :)

Hope everyone is having a good week. Its almost the weekend!! :) Tomorrow I have a hair appointment, and I know I'm getting at least an inch cut off. I keep finding split ends just a week or two after my haircuts, so I figured an inch would get a good bit of the grossness off. I'm kinda in the mood to go for a totally new, shorter style, but I'm nervous! I'm gonna try to find some pictures online of hairstyles that I like, but I'll probably just end up trimming the inch and redo-ing my layers. There's always next month!!

2 comments:

  1. I love philosophy soap sooo much!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love Philosophy! Looks like I'm headed to TJ Maxx ASAP!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...